Los Angeles Film and Script Festival

Copyright   2010-2017.  All Rights Reserved.  Los Angeles Film & Script Festival.

Fall 2017 Winners




Best Narrative Feature

“ The Shadow ”   Directed by Andrea Mugnaini



Best Narrative Short

“ Bring Water ”   Directed by Dustin St. Wright



Best Documentary Feature

“ 7th Generation ”   Directed by John L Voth



Best Documentary Short

“ The Incursion ”   Directed by Sasha-Gay Lewis



Best Student Film

“ The Last Silence ”   Directed by Jacky Song



Best Music Video

“ What A Beautiful Morning! ”   Directed by Mike Kesslak



Best Experimental

“ Aima ”   Directed by Alexis Williams



Best Animation

“ Clay’s Tavern ”   Directed by Derek Spady



Best Script (Drama)

“ The Heart Of A tiger ”   by SreyRam Kuy



Best Script (Comedy)

“ What We Missed ”   by Michael Greene



Best Script (Action/Adventure)

“ Runaway Ship ”   by Theodore Carl Soderberg



Best Script (Horror)

“ Silhouette ”   by Lukas Hassel



Best Script (Suspense/Thriller)

“ Howler ”   by Sydney Lloyd Smith



Best Script (Sci-Fi)

“ Michelangelo ”   by Roberto Lemos



Best Script (Animation)

“ Jazzland ”   by Charles Leipart



Best Script (Student)

“ Simplest Terms ”   by Desiree Moshayedi




Honorable Mention

“ Clash Of The Gods ”   by Vincent Zhou


Honorable Mention

“ Daze ”   Dir. by Matt Genesis Roberts


Honorable Mention

“ Hadley Quinn ”   by Stephen Cottage


Honorable Mention

“ Hollow Earth Quest ”   by Kathy Krantz-Stewart     ( From the book by Danny Weiss )


Honorable Mention

“ Kill The Devil ”  Dir. by Ryland Swarz



Honorable Mention

“ Loyal Royals ”   by Sonia Gumuchian


Honorable Mention

“ Recital ”   Dir. by Daniel DuChateau


Honorable Mention

“ smartHome ”   by Mike Porter, William G. Penny & Christopher M. O’Brien


Honorable Mention

“ The Missile ”   by Richard Geiwitz







Official Selections



“ 7th Generation ”   Directed by John L Voth

“ Aima ”   Directed by Alexis Williams

“ Bring Water ”   Directed by Dustin St. Wright

“ Clay’s Tavern ”   Directed by Derek Spady

“ Daze ”   Directed by Matt Genesis Roberts

“ Kill The Devil ”   Directed by Ryland Swartz

“ Recital ”   Directed by Daniel DuChateau

“ The Incursion ”   Directed by Sasha-Gay Lewis

“ The Last Silence ”   Directed by Jacky Song

“ The Shadow ”   Directed by Andrea Mugnaini

“ What A Beautiful Morning! ”   Directed by Mike Kesslak